You are here

Suffolk Adult Learners Awards 2022

This years Suffolk Adult Learners Awards ceremony took place on Thursday 30 June, hosted by Cad Taylor, BBC Belongings & The Hive, Ipswich and one of Suffolks 100 inspirational women, here at the University and was another moving night!

Music was provided by students from the iLearn programme at Out Loud Music, South Street Studios, giving the evening a fabulous vibe - massive thank you to them.

 

The Awards, have now been running for over 10 years and celebrate the hard work and outstanding achievements of adult learners’ over the past year.  

The Awards are organised by the University of Suffolk and Suffolk County Council. 

Miles Cole, External Relations Project Manager at the University of Suffolk, said “We once again heard incredibly moving and inspiring stories of the power of adult learning to transform people’s lives, empower individuals and communities and of the dedication of staff and organisations that provide it. The importance of both formal and informal adult learning in supporting people and in helping to reduce the demands on public services, such as heath, cannot be overstated. Congratulations to all the winners and runners up and all those who were nominated.”

The full list of winners are:

  • Learning Project of the Year sponsored by East Coast College- Equine Photography Course nominated by Ian Evans from West Suffolk College
    • Runners Up:Inspire Wellbeing Service and Tamara Millions
       
  • Learning in Families; Bridging Generations Award sponsored by Suffolk County Council - Sharon Pettman nominated by Bernadette White from Realise Futures
    • Runners Up: Amber and Denise Atkinson, and Jackie Fosker
       
  • Tutor of the Year sponsored by West Suffolk College- Caroline Lambert nominated by Eileen Richards from Realise Futures
    • Runners Up: Viv Carter and Heather Hava
       
  • Health and Wellbeing Impact Award sponsored by Realise Futures - James Sharrock nominated by Bryony Ryba from the Green Light Trust 
    • Runners Up: Charlie Cornwell, and Linda Goodswin and Emma Horne
       
  • Volunteer of the Year sponsored by Suffolk New College- Stacey Runciman nominated by Kim Trotter from the Future Female Society
    • Runners Up: Lauren Bulaitis, Elizangela Freitas and Jake Grundy
       
  • Learning in the Digital Age sponsored by the DigiTech Centre - Cheryl Andrews nominated by Danielle Sims from West Suffolk College
     
  • Inspirational Learner of the Year sponsored by Suffolk Adult Learning Federation- Winner: Paulina Szczygelska nominated by Prachi Katdare from ICM
    • Runners Up: Ashley Bass and Joshua Vartan
       
  • Outstanding Apprentice of the Year sponsored by Apprenticeships Suffolk - Lizzie Mapplebeck nominated by Ross Kemble from the University of Suffolk
    • Runners Up: Saffron Prior and Daniel Stansfield

 

In addition there were two further awards, both sponsored by the University of Suffolk:

  • Outstanding Services to Adult Education and Training in Suffolk: Winner -  Wing Yu Ho from Suffolk County Council
     
  • Outstanding Learner of the Year: Winner -  James Sharrock


There will be a short film summary available soon, please enjoy the photos of the evening. 

Press Release

To find out more, please contact Karen Davis on 01473 338649 or AdultLearners@uos.ac.uk.